Privacy Policy

Last updated : 10-27-2020

Privacy is important to ePost Global (“ePost Global,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). The following describes the information we collect and the ways we use that information. By using www.epostglobalshipping.com (the “Website”) and engaging with our services available on the Website (collectively, the “Services”), you are consenting to the collection, use, sharing, and storage of your personal information, as described below. This Privacy Policy supplements and is incorporated into our Terms of Use which, together with this Privacy Policy, govern your use of the Services. We have endeavored to make this Privacy Policy as clear as possible. If, however, you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at privacy@epostglobalshipping.com. By using the Website and by supplying your personal information to us through the Website, you consent to our use, collection, and processing of your data.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What data we collect, and why we collect it
  • How we use that data
  • How we protect that data
  • How you can control your data, including accessing, updating and deleting what we store
  • How we share or sell data collected

Data We Collect, Share and Sell

ePost Global may collect or record basic personal data (e.g., name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number) which you voluntarily provide through forms on our Website, through social media, subscription to our email alerts, electronic mail you send to us, or through other means of communication between you and ePost Global.

ePost Global only collects personal data of a more sensitive nature (e.g. social security or other governmental ID numbers, credit card details, account numbers and audio/video recordings) where it is appropriate or necessary for conducting business. ePost Global will only collect and sell additional sensitive information (e.g. demographic information) that you voluntarily provide with explicit consent from you. This data will be collected, stored, accessed and processed in a secure manner. ePost Global may also collect general non-personal data pertaining to users of our Services, including IP addresses, source domain names, specific web pages, length of time spent, and pages accessed. This data is collected, among other things, to aggregate statistical data, facilitate system administration and improve the Services.

ePost Global also collects, uses, and discloses identifiable data about individual contacts for ePost Global’s customers (“Business Contact Data”) in the ordinary course of its business for managing and maintaining customer relationships. In particular, ePost Global may obtain the following types of Business Contact data: name, address, invoice data including bank account data, and order data.

Unless otherwise specified or prohibited, ePost Global may share personal information with affiliates, business partners, service providers, subsidiaries or contractors who are required to provide you with services which you have requested from us.

Third Parties

ePost Global may also post links to third party websites as a service to you. These third-party websites are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those third-party websites will be governed by the policies and practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third parties before disclosing any data, as we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites.

We receive personal information from third-parties in the course of business when we provide services to such third-parties. If you submitted information to one of our third-party customers, please contact that third-party to address your questions or concerns.

How We Use Data

ePost Global uses the data we collect to provide you with services which you request and to improve our existing services and the content of our Website. When you contact ePost Global, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues that you might be facing.

Depending on the country in which you live, work or access the Services, your data may be retained for a reasonable time for use in future contact with you, or for future improvements to the Services. You may have the option to opt-out or opt-in for further communications from ePost Global.

ePost Global may also use or disclose your personal data when ePost Global believes, in good faith, that such use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements, or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of ePost Global, ePost Global users, or others. ePost Global reserves the right to transfer and disclose your data if ePost Global becomes involved in a business divestiture, change of control, sale, merger, or acquisition of all or a part of its business.

Web User Tracking – Use of Cookies

Cookies are a technology that can be used to help personalize your use of a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or decline at any time. To enable ePost Global to access the effectiveness and usefulness of the Website and to give you the best user experience, we collect and store data on pages viewed by you, your domain names and similar data. Our Website makes use of anonymous cookies for the purposes of:

  • Completion and support of Website activity;
  • Website and system administration;
  • Research and development;
  • Anonymous user analysis, user profiling, and decision-making.How we use that data

In addition, in certain external facing ePost Global applications and geographical regions, you can accept or decline the use of third-party cookies based on your personal preferences.

Please note that when visiting our Website, ePost Global does not support “Do Not Track” settings with respect to browser or mobile applications.

Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

ePost Global uses reasonable measures to safeguard personally identifiable data, which measures are appropriate to the type of data maintained, and follows applicable laws regarding safeguarding any such data under our control. In addition, in some areas of our Sites, ePost Global may use encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse, or alteration of the data under ePost Global’s control. ePost Global also employs industry-standard measures and processes for detecting and responding to inappropriate attempts to breach our systems

Monitoring and Enforcement

ePost Global regularly reviews our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will follow up with the person making the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints that cannot be resolved directly.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Services are intended for general audiences and are not directed to children under 13 years old. We do not target the Services to children under 13, and we do not intentionally collect any information from users under 13. If you become aware that your child has used the Services, and we may have personal information about a user under 13, please contact us at privacy@epostglobalshipping.com, so we may delete the information.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Data

If you are a consumer based in California, US (and to the extent the CCPA applies to you), and where we control your data, you have the right, once your request has been verified:

  • To request disclosure of personal information collected about you
  • (in certain circumstances) to the deletion of your personal data
  • (where applicable) to the right to opt-out of the selling of your personal data
  • To the right of nondiscrimination for exercising your rights
  • Where the above does not apply to you, you may have the right to inspect the data stored by us for accuracy, or may request that the data be removed from our files. ePost Global will make a reasonable effort to comply with such requests except where it would require a disproportionate effort (for example, developing a new system or changing an existing practice). We will require that you verify your identity before we act on a request to edit or remove your data. Please direct any questions about your data to ePost Global by sending an inquiry to the appropriate contact in the “Contacting ePost Global” section below.

PIPEDA (Canada)

ePost Global recognizes and has controls in place to ensure that the privacy of personal data about an “identifiable individual” used in the course of “commercial activity” is protected and managed in such a manner which meets or exceeds the guidelines set out in PIPEDA and applicable provincial legislation.

Data Processor Activities

ePost Global operates as a data processor for our business customers located in the US, EU, UK and other geographic locations worldwide. ePost Global’s business customers remain the data controllers with respect to any Customer data that they provide to ePost Global for our provision of services. ePost Global therefore acts in accordance with the instructions of such customers regarding the collection, processing, storage, deletion and transfer of customer data, as well as other matters such as the provision of access to and rectification of this customer data.

Rights for Persons Covered by GDPR

If you are “data subject” for whom the processing of personal information is subject to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (“Covered Person”), the rights described in sections (A) through (G) apply to you.

  • Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you may obtain access to your personal information stored by us by contacting us. If we process or use your personal information, we shall endeavor to ensure, by implementing suitable measures, that your personal information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which they were collected. If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may obtain the rectification of such personal information by contacting us. You may obtain the erasure or restriction of processing of your personal information in situations where no legitimate business purpose exists or the further storage is unnecessary under statutory storage obligations.
  • Right to data portability: you may receive the personal information about you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit this information to another controller. To exercise this right, contact us.
  • Right to object: you may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information. To exercise this right, you must contact us as provided herein. To the extent your personal information is processed for reasons other than direct marketing, you understand and agree that we have compelling legitimate reasons for information processing, such as providing access to our Services. You may use ad-blocking software to limit information capture and usage. You may also contact us with questions about this policy or to make a removal request. Making a request does not guarantee that the request will be honored.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: If you have given your consent to the collection or processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal by contacting us in writing.
  • We currently store your personal information in the United States, but your personal information may be transferred, stored, or processed in a location outside of the United States.
  • If you make a request under sections (A) – (D), above, we have 30 days to respond to you. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.
  • The legal basis for processing your personal information is:
    • You have given us consent by agreeing to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and continuing to access the Services; and
    • Processing is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations.

California Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice for California residents supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

The CCPA defines “personal information” as, “categories of information that identifies, relates to, describes or is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly to a particular individual or household.” Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregated consumer information, or information covered by certain other privacy laws.

We collect, receive, and/or maintain the following categories of personal information through the Website:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). No
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. No
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. No
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Inferences drawn from other personal information, such as a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes

We may use the above information for the business purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and we obtain the above information either (1) directly from you; (2) automatically as you navigate our services and products; and (3) from third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Yes
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). No
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. No
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. No
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Yes
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. No
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. No
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. No
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. No
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Inferences drawn from other personal information, such as a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes

We disclose the above information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates
  • Service providers
  • Third parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for B2B personal information.

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:
Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
Comply with a legal obligation.
Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us your request to privacy@epostglobalshipping.com

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information, at our discretion, that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format
We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ePost Global may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of the Services constitutes acceptance of such changes in the Privacy Policy, except where further steps are required by applicable law.

Contacting ePost Global

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy, including access and deletion requests, should be directed to ePost Global at  privacy@epostglobalshipping.com or by calling.

.

How can we help you?